Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Terms and Conditions
Please read this agreement carefully before accessing or using the service. By accessing or using the service, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions below. Kare Plan may modify this agreement at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified agreement. Advertiser terms and conditions form part of our general terms for use of the Site. Kare Plan also has a comprehensive privacy policy for users.
Introduction
This Privacy Policy sets out the foundation on which all personal data that Kare Plan collect from you, or that you provide to us via our website and any other group affiliate websites, will be processed by us.
Read this policy carefully to understand Kare Plan practices relating to your personal data and how we will treat it.
If you do not accept that we process your data in the manner detailed in this Policy, please do not submit any personal data to us.
The Controller of your Data
Kare Plan Limited is registered as a data controller in the Republic of Ireland for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.
Kare Plan Limited will deal with the Irish Office of the Data Protection Commissioner as the Lead Supervisory Authority for regulating all data protection matters within the Organisation. At Kare Plan Limited, we guarantee that all the data you send to us is processed fairly and lawfully, and with due skill and care. We will also guarantee you that the data you submit is solely used in accordance with the purposes as set out in this policy.
Collection and Use of your Personal Information
Kare Plan collects and uses your personal information to perform the recruitment functions/services you have requested. We will collect personal data. Personal data will generally consist of your name, contact details and other information contained in your CV. Kare Plan will confirm your consent for us to hold your personal information before it is stored and processed. The personal data will be requested, stored, processed, used and disclosed by Kare Plan to:
• Evaluate data about you against vacancies which we may have that we determine may be suitable for you. Kare Plan In line with the nature of recruitment services, we will keep your data on our database with your consent.
• Permit you to submit your CV to apply online for jobs.
• For tailoring the version of our website you see when you log on to make it relevant to you.
• Communicate with you about relevant job opportunities and provide career guidance and support.
• Where we have a bona fide requirement by law to disclose it to third parties in relation to the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law and court orders.
• Third-parties where we or our client have engaged them to deliver services that have been requested. These may include references, qualifications, criminal reference checking services and/or psychometric evaluation or skill tests. These will be advised to you as part of the process and you have the option to decline.
For people being employed by Kare Plan, additional personal information is required to facilitate employment, compliance and payment services, such as bank account details, national identification numbers and visa details. This data will only be held for as long as it is required to provide such employment services and will be deleted once your employment has finished and data is not required for any other legal purposes.
This list is not exhaustive and we may seek to process, use or disclose your information for any other purpose which has not been listed above always with your explicit consent.
We reserve the right to assign your data to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all the assets of our company in circumstances where the third party agrees to observe the terms of this Privacy Policy. Kare Plan will notify you of such circumstances and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.
Who Can Access your Data?
The information that you have provided to us may be made available to personnel working in Kare Plan, our clients, and the third parties as set out above. Your personal data is wholly stored and processed within the European Economic Area.
Where your personal information is required to be sent outside the European Economic Area we will contact you for your permission prior to the disclosure of your personal information. In the event that we need to transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area we will take the appropriate steps to guarantee that your privacy rights continue to be protected as detailed in this Privacy Policy.
Existing Data Information with Kare Plan
We will use our best endeavours to guarantee that all Personal Data that you have submitted to us is maintained and up to date. However, it is your responsibility to inform us of any changes to your Personal Data to ensure that it is up to date.
Where we currently hold personal information about you, you may at any time request that we modify, update, erase or provide a copy of this information to you. We will also provide an annual reminder for you to update this data or request your data to be removed.
All such deletions and date updates should be sent by submitting your details and including the email address of record through the following form links:
Request to have your data removed: Hr@kareplan.ie request removal of data
Subject Access Request: Hr@kareplan.ie request copy/access to data
These will be actioned within one week and you will receive confirmation that this has been completed. We may only refuse your request where we are legally obliged to do so. Where your request has been refused we will provide you with reasons for this refusal. We will then hold such data for only as long as it is necessarily required by law.
Security of your Personal Information
We are committed to the protection of Personal Information submitted to us. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. While Kare Plan takes all due care in ensuring the privacy and integrity of the information that you provide, we recognise that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully observed by a third party while in transit over the Internet. Kare Plan accepts no liability should this occur
Cookies
Cookies is a text file that is stored on your computer’s hard drive relating to your viewing history of a website. If you return to that website, it can present tailored selections to you created upon the stored information about your last visit. You can normally adjust the settings of your browser to avoid the acceptance of cookies. Cookies will not harm your system.
We use site tracking software to monitor traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the websites.
Security: These cookies allow us to securely access to your account.
Preference: These cookies are used to store your preferences like language choice and display of job search results.
Analytics: In order to monitor how our sites are performing, we collect data about page visits. This information is completely anonymous — we cannot determine who it came from. When we use this data, we look at numbers of visitors overall rather than individual visits.

New Office Opening

Kareplan are happy to announce the opening of our new midlands office in Athlone. We look forward to providing top quality professional care services to Westmeath and the surrounding areas.

Kareplan Charity Fundraiser Night in aid of St Francis Hospice Raheny

Kareplan are holding a charity night in aid of St Francis Hospice Raheny in the Racecourse Inn on the 22/09/2017. Tickets are €15each and are available to buy from Kareplan 6 Main Street Raheny Dublin 5.

On the Night we have comedian Dave young followed by a Dj. We will also be auctioning off some amazing prizes on the night.  St Francis Hospice do incredible work in the Raheny area and we would encourage as many people as possible to support this very worthy cause.

 

Why work for Kareplan?

In today’s fast paced workplaces, most of us are looking for clarity, security and support from our employers. At Kareplan, we are making it our priority to develop a working environment for our staff where everyone feels supported and appreciated.

Read More

Dublin 8 Office Opening Soon

Kare Plan are delighted to announce the forthcoming opening of our new South Dublin office in Dublin 8.

We are currently recruiting for all areas of South Dublin, should you wish to join our growing team please forward your cv to hr@kareplan.ie.

Read More

Healthy eating for the elderly

For older adults, the benefits of adopting a healthy diet include increased mental acuteness, resistance to illness and disease, higher energy levels, faster recuperation times, and better management of chronic health problems. As we age, eating well can also be the key to a positive outlook and staying emotionally balanced. But healthy eating doesn’t have to be about dieting and sacrifice.

Read More

Knowing when your parent needs additional help

Knowing when your parent needs help with day-to-day life is not always straightforward. This is the person who raised you and it can often be difficult to see exactly how they need help. If you live close by and are with your parent consistently then very often the decline can be so gradual that you it simply is not obvious to you. Alternatively, if you are not around as much you then don’t see the accumulation of little things that happen.

Read More